Nos. 01–12655–CEC 01–12658–CEC 01–12660–CEC.
[…] The history of PT–1's inclusion in the consolidated tax group has been explained in this Court's prior decisions. See PT–1 Commc'ns, 403 B.R. 250; PT–1 Commc'ns, 386 B.R. 402. Members of consolidated tax groups “are ‘treated as a single entity for income tax purposes as if they were, in fact, one corporation.’ ” Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors v. PSS Steamship Co. (In re Prudential Lines Inc.), 928 F.2d 565, 569 (2d Cir.1991) ( quoting Exxon Corp. v. United States, 785 F.2d 277, 280 (Fed.Cir.1986)). Pursuant to Treasury Regulation § 1.1502–77A, the parent corporation “shall be the sole agent for each subsidiary in the group ... in all matters relating to the tax liability for the consolidated return year ... [and] no subsidiary shall have authority to act for or to represent itself in any such matter.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1502–77A. For this reason, the IRS took the position that PT–1 was not permitted to file a stand-alone tax return for itself and its subsidiaries for the Stub Period. This issue was resolved in favor of PT–1 in this Court's prior decision, PT–1 Commc'ns, 403 B.R. 250.