Nos. 01–12655–CEC 01–12658–CEC 01–12660–CEC.
[…] Comm'r., 252 F.2d 243 (5th Cir.1958)). Additionally, “upon a proper foundation, corporate tax returns fall within the business records exception to the hearsay rule,” and may “constitute[ ] admissible evidence to substantiate that a taxpayer is entitled to claim the deductions listed therein, or that the taxpayer reported its income and other items accurately.” United States v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors (In re Indus. Commercial Elec., Inc.), 319 B.R. 35, 54 (D.Mass.2005).
In some instances, the burden of proof on an issue may be shifted to the IRS. Internal Revenue Code § 7491(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Burden shifts where taxpayer produces credible evidence.
(1) General rule.—If, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.
(2) Limitations.—Paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to an issue only if
(A) the taxpayer has complied with the requirements under this title to substantiate any item;
(B) the taxpayer has maintained all records required under this title and has cooperated with reasonable requests by the Secretary for witnesses, information, documents, meetings, and interviews; and
(C) in the case of a partnership, corporation, or trust, the taxpayer is described in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii).
26 U.S.C. § 7491(a). The IRS concedes that this burden-shifting statute applies if the Trustee provides credible evidence supporting his claims. (IRS Reply to the Liquidating Trustee's Post–Trial Brief (“IRS Reply”), ECF No. 1192, at 5.)