Nos. 01–12655–CEC 01–12658–CEC 01–12660–CEC.
[…] Alternatively, the IRS argues that the bad debt deduction should be limited to the amounts shown on Exhibit V, which is a month by month summary of PT–1 Long Distance's net accepted revenue, bad debt reserves, chargebacks, and true-ups for the years 1998 through 2002. The Trustee argues that the PT–1 Long Distance's operational bad debt for the Stub Period is $5,323,008, more than that reflected on Exhibit V.
Section 166(a) of the Internal Revenue Code permits “as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 166(a)(1). “A debt becomes worthless during a taxable year if, based on the available information and surrounding circumstances of the debt, there is no reasonable hope for recovery.” Rendall v. Comm'r, 535 F.3d 1221, 1227 (10th Cir.2008).