Nos. 01–12655–CEC 01–12658–CEC 01–12660–CEC.
[…] Section 166(a) of the Internal Revenue Code permits “as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 166(a)(1). “A debt becomes worthless during a taxable year if, based on the available information and surrounding circumstances of the debt, there is no reasonable hope for recovery.” Rendall v. Comm'r, 535 F.3d 1221, 1227 (10th Cir.2008). Pursuant to Treasury Regulation § 1.166–1(c), “a bad debt deduction may be taken only for a ‘bona fide debt ... which arises from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money.’ ” Morse, 1997 WL 842416, at *2 ( quoting. 26 C.F.R. § 1.166–1(c)).