127,757 127,758 127,759 127,760
[…] [Citation omitted.]" In re Adoption of Baby Girl G., 311 Kan. 798, 806, 466 P.3d 1207 (2020).
A parent has a fundamental liberty interest protected by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution to make decisions about the care, custody, and control of the parent's child. Before a parent can be deprived of the right to the care, custody, and control of the child, the parent is entitled to due process of law. In re P.R., 312 Kan. 767, 778, 480 P.3d 778 (2021).
I. Did the district court violate Mother's due process rights by applying the presumption of unfitness under K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5)?
Kansas statutes allow a court to presume a parent is unfit if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been placed outside the child's home "under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home." K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5). Once the presumption is established, the burden shifts to the parent to rebut the presumption by a preponderance of the evidence. K.S.A. 38-2271(b).