Case No. 07-31620-DHW, Case No. 07-10877-DHW.
[…] IRS (In re Beam), 192 F.3d 941, 944 (9th Cir. 1999). The court noted that Congress created an exclusive list of property exempt from levy:
We are persuaded that Congress clearly intended to exclude form IRS levy only those 13 categories of property specifically-exempted in section 6334(a). In drafting the levy authority of the Internal Revenue Service, Congress set forth in unambiguous language that "no property or rights shall be exempt from levy other than property specifically made exempt by [§ 6334](a)." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c). Section 1326(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy code is not listed among the 13 items exempt from levy under § 6334(a).
Beam, 192 F.3d at 941. Indeed, the exemption statute states: "Notwithstanding any other law of the United States . . . no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c). 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) cannot create an additional category of property exempt from levy. Therefore, the court concludes that the funds in the hands of the trustee are not exempt unless the funds fall into one of the 13 categories enumerated by the statute.
The Griffins make two arguments. The Griffins first contend that at least a portion of the funds is exempt under 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(9) which states:
Any amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period, to the extent that the total of such amounts payable to or received by him during such period does not exceed the applicable exempt amount determined under subsection (d).
The Griffins allege that the payments made by them to the trustee during the pendency of the case were made solely from wages, salary, or other income. Therefore, the debtors allege that funds, directly traceable to wages, salary, or other income, maintain their character as such.