Case No. 07-31620-DHW, Case No. 07-10877-DHW.
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 6334(c) (emphasis added).
The IRS contends as follows. The funds held by the trustee became payable to the debtor on dismissal of the case without confirmation. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). Once payable to the debtor, the funds were subject to levy as "property or rights to property" belonging to the debtor. The levy is not barred by the automatic stay which terminated at the dismissal of the case. Because the funds do not fall within any of the categories exempt from levy, the funds should be remitted by the trustee to the IRS without deduction for an attorney's fee.
Under 11 U.S.C. § 362(c)(1), the stay against property of the estate terminates when that property is no longer property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3) "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case . . . "
The trustee contends that the federal tax levy statute is "clearly in conflict" with the Bankruptcy Code. The tax statute makes the funds subject to levy, but the Bankruptcy Code requires the trustee to return the funds to the debtors.