Case No. 07-31620-DHW, Case No. 07-10877-DHW.
[…] The Griffins allege that the payments made by them to the trustee during the pendency of the case were made solely from wages, salary, or other income. Therefore, the debtors allege that funds, directly traceable to wages, salary, or other income, maintain their character as such. The court agrees. The debtors will be given an opportunity to provide evidence of the amount, if any, exempt from levy.
The Griffins further contend that a reasonable attorney's fee is due to be paid to their attorney under 11 U.S.C. § 503. The attorney contends that a reasonable fee is $2,000. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) expressly states: "If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments . . . to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b)."
11 U.S.C. § 503(b) allows as an administrative expense "the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including . . . wages, salaries, and commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A)(i).