No. 55 MAP 2024
[…] In Absentee & Mail-In 2020, we addressed whether county election boards should canvass absentee and mail-in ballots where the declaration on the outer envelope lacked certain information to be supplied by the voter. Some of these items were required under guidance issued by the Secretary of the Commonwealth, while others were mandated by the Election Code itself. In this latter respect, Section 1306(a) specified that, for absentee voters, after placing the secrecy envelope containing the ballot inside the outer envelope, "[t]he elector shall then fill out, date and sign the declaration printed on such envelope." 25 P.S. § 3146.6(a) (emphasis added). Section 1306-D contained an identical instruction for mail-in voters. See id. § 3150.16(a); see also Absentee & Mail-In 2020, 241 A.3d at 1063-64 (quoting these provisions).