No. 55 MAP 2024
[…] To be precise, Section 1301(c) is made applicable "except pursuant to the provisions of this section," one of which is subsection 1301(b). That subsection, in turn, states that "[n]o individual shall be permitted to vote at any election unless the individual is registered under this subsection, except as provided by law[.]" 25 Pa.C.S. § 1301(b) (emphasis added). To the extent there is any doubt about how these statutory provisions interact, as explained above it must be resolved to protect the franchise.
In re Major, 665 Pa. 324, 248 A.3d 445, 450 (2021) (internal quotations omitted); see also id.