No. 55 MAP 2024
[…] Subsequently, "[u]pon receipt of the application, the county board of elections must confirm the elector’s qualifications and verify that the elector’s address on the application matches the elector’s registration." Id. (emphasis added); see also 25 P.S. § 3150.12b ("The county board of elections, upon receipt of any application of a qualified elector under [25 P.S. § 3150.11 (concerning qualified mail-in electors)] shall determine the qualifications of the applicant by verifying the proof of identification and comparing the information provided on the application with the information contained on the applicant’s permanent registration card.").
Thus, electors like Wagner, who present to vote in person without their mail-in ballots to surrender, have already undergone an extensive verification process in order to prove that they are entitled to vote in their election district.