In re Provisional Ballots in the 2024 Primary Election
[…] Like Judge Wojcik, I too view the provisional ballot envelope signature requirement as a technical one akin to the issue of the color of ink used to fill in an absentee or mail-in ballot. Id. As precedent illustrates, technical nonconformance with Election Code provisions is not always fatal, even where the provision at issue includes the word "shall." For example, in In re Luzerne County Return Board, our Supreme Court held that absentee ballots marked with green or red pen could be counted despite Section 1306(a) and Section 1306-D(a) of the Election Code's clear directive that voters "shall [] proceed to mark the ballot only in black lead pencil, indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain pen or ball point pen." 290 A.2d 108, 109 (Pa. 1972) (emphasis added). In reaching that conclusion, the Supreme Court arguably applied an even more liberal construction, where the General Assembly coupled the word "shall" with the word "only" in discussing appropriate ink colors.