In re Provisional Ballots in the 2024 Primary Election
[…] No construction of a statute should be indulged that would disfranchise any voter if the law is reasonably susceptible of any other meaning.
Id. at 1062 (quoting Appeal of James, 105 A.2d 64, 65-55 (Pa. 1954)). Because the sole defect of Mr. Wagner's provisional ballot is a technical one, and his credible testimony before the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County (trial court) makes his electoral intent incontrovertible, I would affirm the trial court's and the Luzerne County Election Board's (Board) decision to accept Mr. Wagner's provisional ballot.

At issue here is Section 1210 of the Election Code, which describes the process for casting a provisional ballot. 25 P.S. § 3050. It provides, in relevant part:

(a.4)(1) At all elections an individual who claims to be properly registered and eligible to vote at the election district but whose name does not appear on the district register and whose registration cannot be determined by the inspectors of election or the county election board shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. Individuals who appear to vote shall be required to produce proof of identification pursuant to subsection (a) and if unable to do so shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. An individual presenting a judicial order to vote shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot.
(2) Prior to voting the provisional ballot, the elector shall be required to sign an affidavit stating the following:
I do solemnly swear or affirm that my name is ________, that my date of birth is ________, and at the time that I registered I resided at ________ in the municipality of ________ in ________ County of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and that this is the only ballot that I cast in this election.
Signature of Voter/Elector
Current Address
Check the Reason for Casting the Provisional Ballot.
Signed by Judge of Elections and minority inspector[.]
(3) After the provisional ballot has been cast, the individual shall place it in a secrecy envelope. The individual shall place the secrecy envelope in the provisional ballot envelope and shall place his signature on the front of the provisional ballot envelope. All provisional ballots shall remain sealed in their provisional ballot envelopes for return to the county board of elections.
25 P.S. § 3050(a.4)(1)-(3). Section 1210(a.4)(5)(ii) refers back to the double-enveloping process discussed in subsection (a.4)(3), stating: "A provisional ballot shall not be counted if: (A) either the provisional ballot envelope under clause (3) or the affidavit under clause (2) is not signed by the individual[.]" 25 P.S. § 3050(a.4)(5)(ii). Here, Mr. Wagner executed the affidavit per subsection (a.4)(2); however, the provisional ballot envelope, which encloses the provisional ballot and the secrecy envelope, was sealed but not signed.

Before the trial court, Mr.