In re Provisional Ballots in the 2024 Primary Election
[…] Wagner based on a mere technicality defies common sense and Supreme Court precedent. Accordingly, unlike the Majority, I would affirm the trial court's order to accept Mr. Wagner's provisional ballot.

The Election Code commands absentee and mail-in electors to date the declaration that appears upon ballot return envelopes, and failure to comply with that command renders a ballot invalid as a matter of Pennsylvania law." Id. at 28 (emphasis added). Contrary to In re Canvass, this Court is not determining whether the obligation in Section 1210(a.4)(3) of the Election Code, which states that "[t]he individual . . . shall place his signature on the front of the provisional ballot envelope[,]" is directory or mandatory. 25 P.S. § 3050(a.4)(3). Rather, this Court is following the unambiguous language of Section 1210(a.4)(5)(ii) of the Election Code, which mandates: "A provisional ballot shall not be counted if: (A) either the provisional ballot envelope under clause (3) or the affidavit under clause (2) is not signed by the individual[.]" 25 P.S. § 3050(a.4)(5)(ii) (emphasis added).