In re Provisional Ballots in the 2024 Primary Election
[…] Accordingly, the appeal is not moot.

The record before this Court does not indicate whether the Board accepted or rejected these provisional ballots.

Appellant argues relative to the Wagner Ballot that the trial court erred by ignoring the plain language of Section 1210(a.4)(5)(ii)(A) of the Election Code, declaring that a provisional ballot shall not be counted if the voter does not sign the provisional ballot envelope. The Board rejoins that well-settled precedent requires interpreting the Election Code in favor of enfranchisement.

Section 1210(a.4)(5)(ii) of the Election Code provides: "A provisional ballot shall not be counted if: (A) either the provisional ballot envelope under clause (3) or the affidavit under clause (2) is not signed by the individual[.]" 25 P.S. § 3050(a.4)(5)(ii). This Court has explained:

[I]t is uncontested that the ballots failed to conform to statutory requirements [of Section 1210(a.4)(5)(ii) of the Election Code]. [The a]ppellees' position [] is premised upon the rule that we must interpret the Election Code