C/A No. 07-05384-JW.
[…] Creditors deprived of adequate notice or of a meaningful opportunity to vote are denied due process. See In re 50-Off Stores, Inc., 231 B.R. 592, 594-595 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 1999) (citing Piedmont Trust Bank v. Linkous (In re Linkous), 990 F.2d 160, 162 (4th Cir. 1993)).
In this case, Debtor has amended his plan on four occasions, but he has only once amended his disclosure statement and resolicited ballots. Although Debtor is allowed to amend his plan at any time before confirmation, the modified plan must meet the requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 1125. See 11 U.S.C. § 1127. Congress recently amended 11 U.S.C. § 1127 to add subsection (f) to provide that a "plan, as modified, shall become the plan only after there has been disclosure under section 1125 as the court may direct, notice and a hearing, and such modification is approved." See 11 U.S.C. § 1127(f)(2). The amendment appears to further emphasize the need for disclosure and court supervision over amendments to plans.