In re Protos
[…] The Georgia Arbitration Code, O.C.G.A. § 9-9-13, provides the exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award in Georgia. Greene v. Hundley, 266 Ga. 592, 468 S.E.2d 350 (1996); Marchelletta v. Seavy Construction Services, Inc., 2004 WL 26729 (Ga.App. January 6, 2004). A finding that an arbitration decision was arbitrary and capricious is not a ground for vacating an arbitration award under Georgia law. Therefore, Debtor's argument based on Lifecare lacks merit.

O.C.G.A. 9-9-13 provides:

(a) An application to vacate an award shall be made to the court within three months after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.

(b) The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a demand for arbitration if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by:

(1) Corruption, fraud, or misconduct in procuring the award;

(2) Partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral;

(3) An overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority or such imperfect execution of it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made;

(4) A failure to follow the procedure of this part, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of this failure and without objection; or

(5) The arbitrator's manifest disregard of the law. . . .

(d) The fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award. . . .

Additionally, the Arbitration Award arose from a binding consent order to which Debtor was a party and which was entered by the State Court.