In re Prosser
[…] The Examiner contends that he is not seeking the court's authority to proceed in the capacity of an examiner, but rather as an administrative claimant, as his service as examiner terminated when the case was converted. We understand the position. However, it is impossible to separate the Examiner's role as examiner from his status as an administrative claimant. In fact, the only reason he has an administrative claim is due to his service as examiner. Furthermore, the fact that the Examiner is no longer serving in that capacity falls squarely into the terms of §§ 321(b) and 327(f), which limit the role that a former examiner can have in a case. Section 321(b) provides that "a person that has served as an examiner in the case may not serve as trustee in the case" (emphasis added). "The subsection does not provide exceptions, nor does it give any indication that a bankruptcy court may exercise discretion to avoid the statute's command. In short, the 321(b) requirement is mandatory."