In re Prosser
[…] Therefore, the case law cited by the Examiner that relies on § 1106 to support a bankruptcy court's authority to permit an examiner to prosecute an avoidance action is contrary to the view expressed by the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit in Cybergenics.

In Cybergenics, after addressing the availability of derivative standing as an equitable remedy, the court considered other potential remedies available to courts. Id. at 576-80. Among the remedies considered was whether the appointment of an examiner with the authority to sue would be appropriate. Id. at 577.

Section 1106(a)(3) provides the authority to "investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan[.]"

Section 1106(a)(4) requires the examiner to "(A) file a statement of any investigation conducted under paragraph (3) of this subsection, including any fact ascertained pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor, or to a cause of action available to the estate; and (B) transmit a copy or a summary of any such statement to any creditors' committee or equity security holders' committee, to any indenture trustee, and to such other entity as the court designates[.]"

In addition to case law and the provisions of the Code, the court recognizes that there are public policy reasons to deny the Examiner's motion.