In re Special Prosecutor
[…] As such, his testimony should proceed without further incident.

C. A subpoena is an appropriate power within the authority afforded the Special Prosecutor in furtherance of his duties to undertake the investigation in this matter; and there are no legal defects in the issuance of the subpoena serviced upon Reese in this matter.

The authority of a Special Prosecutor to utilize the power of a subpoena on behalf of an investigating grand jury is clear. 42 Pa.C.S. §4542 provides authority to the Special Prosecutor to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses, and provides in relevant part as follows:

§4542 Investigative resources of the grand jury

"The power to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses; the power to compel the testimony of investigating witnesses under oath; the power to take investigating testimony from witnesses who have been granted immunity; the power to require the production of documents, records and other evidence;. . ."

In addressing the authority to subpoena a witness, Judge Savitt adroitly opined in his seminal publication, Pennsylvania Grand Jury Practice, quoted in IN RE: Special Investigating Grand Jury of April 26, 1984, 37 PA.D&C3d516) 1986 at page 520: