IN RE: SPECIAL PROSECUTOR, THIRTY-FIFTH STATEWIDE INVESTIGATING GRAND JURY
[…] B. Peifer has effectively waived an opposition to the appointment of the Special Prosecutor.
As stated, Peifer has already voluntarily submitted himself to the jurisdiction of this Honorable Court and waived any claim to challenge the authority of the Special Prosecutor (and specifically relating to the authority to issue a subpoena) by virtue of Peifer's voluntary, and without reservation, appearance and testimony before the Thirty-Fifth Investigating Grand Jury.
The authority of a Special Prosecutor to utilize the power of a subpoena on behalf of an investigating grand jury is clear. 42 Pa.C.S. §4542 provides authority to the Special Prosecutor to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses, and provides in relevant part as follows:
§4542 Investigative resources of the grand jury
"The power to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses; the power to compel the testimony of investigating witnesses under oath; the power to take investigating testimony from witnesses who have been granted immunity; the power to require the production of documents, records and other evidence;. . ."
In addressing the authority to subpoena a witness, Judge Savitt adroitly opined in his seminal publication, Pennsylvania Grand Jury Practice, quoted in IN RE: Special Investigating Grand Jury of April 26. 1984, 37 PA. D &C 3d 516) 1986 at page 520: