IN RE: SPECIAL PROSECUTOR, THIRTY-FIFTH STATEWIDE INVESTIGATING GRAND JURY
[…] I have never been informed that I erred or exceeded my authority.
Additionally, Special Agent Peifer argues in his Emergency Motion that "[t]here was no necessity for the appointment of a special prosecutor in this matter, since, according to publicly known facts several county District Attorneys had jurisdiction to investigate any 'leak' by the OAG and prosecute any crime found to have been committed." See, Emergency Application for Extraordinary Relief 1/6/15 p. 8 ¶19. Special Agent Peifer is only correct to the extent that under the Grand Jury Act, Section 4551 (d), 42 Pa.C.S.A, provides that "[i]n any case where a multicounty investigating grand jury returns a presentment the supervising judge shall select the county for conducting the trial from among those counties having jurisdiction." 42 Pa.C.S. § 4551(d). However, at the time of the appointment of Special Prosecutor Carluccio there was no clear indication which county might ultimately have jurisdiction to prosecute criminal charges.