DOCKET NO. A-2787-11T4
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-2.
The Act provides that an application to establish a charter school must be submitted to the Commissioner, the local board of education, and in the case of a State-operated school district, the State superintendent. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c). The local school board or State superintendent must review the application and forward a recommendation to the Commissioner. Ibid. The Act states, "[t]he Commissioner shall have final authority to grant or reject a charter application." Ibid.
In approving or disapproving a charter school application, the Commissioner does not act in a quasi-judicial capacity and therefore "need not provide the kind of formalized findings and conclusions necessary in the traditional contested case."