In re 3522 Vinton Rd.
[…] Grey's Property would violate the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions because the forfeiture would be grossly disproportionate to the gravity of the offense. (Trial Ct. Op. at 7-9.) This appeal followed.

"Our review of a forfeiture appeal is limited to determining whether the trial court's findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and whether it abused its discretion or committed an error of law." Commonwealth v. The Real Property and Improvements Commonly Known as 5444 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, 890 A.2d 35, 38 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008).

Pursuant to Section 6801(a)(6)(i)(C) of the Forfeiture Act, the Commonwealth may seek the forfeiture of "[r]eal property used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [the Drug Act], including structures or other improvements thereon." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(C). It is the Commonwealth's burden to establish, "by a preponderance of the evidence, that a nexus exists between the pertinent unlawful activity and the property subject to forfeiture." Commonwealth v. 1992 Chevrolet Seized from Theresa Hill, 844 A.2d 583, 585 (Pa.