No. 344900 No. 345231
[…] MIFPA includes a nonexhaustive list of when the tribal notice provision is triggered:
(4) Circumstances under which a court, the department, or other party to a child custody proceeding has reason to believe a child involved in a child custody proceeding is an Indian include, but are not limited to, any of the following:MIFPA defines "Indian child" to mean "an unmarried person who is under the age of 18 and is either . . . [a] member of an Indian tribe . . . [or] [e]ligible for membership in an Indian tribe as determined by that Indian tribe." MCL 712B.3(k). An "Indian tribe," for purposes of MIFPA, "means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska native village as defined in section 1602(c) of the Alaska native claims settlement act, 43 USC 1602." MCL 712B.3(o).
(a) Any party to the case, Indian tribe, Indian organization, or public or private agency informs the court that the child is an Indian child.