No. 344900 No. 345231
[…] In re Williams, 501 Mich at 298; see also MCL 712B.5. Under MIFPA, courts are also directed to "[p]rotect the best interests of Indian children and promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families." MCL 712B.5(a). As our Supreme Court has explained,