In re Processed Egg Prods. Antitrust Litig.
[…] Hallie, 471 U.S. at 45.

The problem with the plaintiffs' argument appears to be a somewhat confused interpretation of which entities are the relevant actors for purposes of the analysis. The plaintiffs take as a starting point for their argument the assertion that Arizona has somehow delegated regulatory authority to the UEP. There is no evidence of any such delegation. The only delegation of rulemaking authority, of which the Court has been made aware, is the Arizona Department of Agriculture's rulemaking authority. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 3-107 ("The director shall: Formulate the program and policies of the department and adopt administrative rules to effect its program and policies.").

While the Department of Agriculture regulations adopt the 2008 edition of the United Egg Producers Animal Husbandry Guidelines as the state standard, the regulation also expressly states that it does not automatically adopt "any later amendments or editions."