Case No. 06-10536-M.
[…] I.R.C. § 6343(a)(1)(A). That section states
(a) Release of levy and notice of release
(1) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary shall release the levy upon all, or part of, the property or rights to property levied upon and shall promptly notify the person upon whom such levy was made (if any) that such levy has been released if —
(A) the liability for which such levy was made is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time,. . . .
Id. (emphasis added).
26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-1(e). That regulation states:
(e) Effect of a release of levy. If property has not yet been surrendered to the director in response to a levy, a release of the levy under section 6343(a) will relieve the possessor of any obligation to surrender the property. Otherwise, a release of a levy under section 6343(a) will cause the property to be returned to the custody of the person or persons legally entitled thereto. The release of a levy on any property under this section does not prevent any subsequent levy on the property. Section 301.6343-2, dealing with return of wrongfully levied upon property, is subject to section 6402 which prohibits the Internal Revenue Service from refunding a payment of money that has been deposited in the Treasury and credited to the taxpayer's liability unless there is an overpayment.
Id. (emphasis added).
I.R.C. § 6332(e). See Cash, 961 F.2d at 569; Stead, 419 F.3d at 948.
2. The Gastech Judgment and its Effect on Debtor's Rights in the Gastech Invoices
In the present case, Debtor failed to remit taxes owed.