04-22-00038-CV
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code §§ 25.2421, 25.2422. Accordingly, the trial court has original probate jurisdiction. See Tex. Gov't Code § 25.0003(d) (noting statutory county courts generally have the same probate jurisdiction as the county courts); Jurgens v. Martin, 631 S.W.3d 385, 399-400 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2021, no pet.) ("County courts at law also have concurrent original probate jurisdiction with the county court in counties that do not have a statutory probate court."). Section 32.001 of the Texas Estates Code provides that all probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction, and a "court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as specified in [s]ection 31.002 for that type of court." Tex. Est. Code § 32.001(a).