04-22-00038-CV
[…] Id. at 88-89.
Does the discovery rule apply?
When analyzing the first category of issues-which includes the discovery rule-courts begin with the statute establishing the defense. Id. at 89. Here, Victor's summary judgment motion challenged the trust contest claim on the ground that it was barred by the two-year limitations period provided in section 256.204(a) of the Texas Estates Code, which states:
After a will is admitted to probate, an interested person may commence a suit to contest the validity thereof not later than the second anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate, except that an interested person may commence a suit to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud not later than the second anniversary of the date the forgery or fraud was discovered.Tex. Est. Code § 256.204(a) (emphasis added).
Section 256.204(a) states that it applies to a suit to contest the validity of a will. Victor's summary judgment motion argues that section 256.204(a) applies to Eduardo's trust contest claim. Eduardo does not argue that section 256.204(a) does not apply to the trust contest claim, and we are constrained by the arguments Eduardo makes in his appellant's brief.