04-22-00038-CV
[…] Sonne v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., No. 01-12-00749-CV, 2014 WL 2933227, at *2 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] June 26, 2014, no pet.).
Trial Court's Jurisdiction
In his fifth issue, Eduardo argues the trial court erred in granting Victor's motion to dismiss his suit. In his sixth issue, Eduardo argues the trial court erred in granting his summary judgment motion on the ground the trial court lacked jurisdiction over his declaratory judgment claims.
Victor's jurisdictional arguments were based on section 115.001(a) of the Texas Property Code, which provides: "Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts." Tex. Prop. Code § 115.001(a). Notably, subsection 115.001(d)(5) of the Texas Property Code expressly provides that the district court's jurisdiction over trust proceedings is exclusive, "except for jurisdiction conferred by law on . . . a county court at law." Id. § 115.001.