04-22-00038-CV
[…] Atl. Mut. Ins. Co., 944 S.W.2d 731, 733 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1997, no writ) (recognizing appellate courts "cannot reverse a summary judgment based on a ground not assigned as a point of error."). Therefore, for purposes of resolving this appeal, we assume, without deciding, that section 256.204(a) applies to the trust contest claim.
Generally, Texas courts do not apply the discovery rule to claims arising out of probate proceedings, even in the face of allegations of fraud. Little v. Smith, 943 S.W.2d 414, 420 (Tex. 1997). However, section 256.204(a) creates an exception to the general rule, providing that "an interested person may commence a suit to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud not later than the second anniversary of the date the forgery or fraud was discovered." See Tex. Est. Code § 256.204(a) (emphasis supplied); Fields v. Fields, No. 01-21-00138-CV, 2022 WL 2836808, at *7 (Tex.