In re Prickett
[…] First, it is clear that under the provisions of Indiana statutory law concerning real property tax sales, both the plaintiffs' interest in the subject real estate and that of the mortgagees Option One Mortgage Corp. and The Money Store, ceased to exist prior to the filing of the plaintiffs' Chapter 13 case.

The record establishes that a tax sale was held with respect to the real property, at which a purchaser submitted a bid which was accepted and was paid. I.C. 6-1.1-24-9 [as in effect with respect to the subject tax sale prior to the amendment of that statute in 2001] states that immediately after a bid is paid, "the county auditor shall deliver a certificate of sale to the purchaser . . ." Subparagraph (b) of that statute, as in effect with respect to proceedings in this case, states:

(b) When a certificate of sale is issued under this section, the purchaser acquires a lien against the real property for the entire amount that he paid.