01-19-2023
[…] (b) Utilize the community resources in behavioral sciences and other professions in the investigation and study of the best interests of the minor and consider their recommendations for the disposition of the petition.
(c) Appoint a guardian ad litem or attorney to represent the minor.
(d) Take any other action considered necessary in a particular case.
(3) This section and section 5209 apply to all guardianships established before, on, or after the effective date of this section.MCL 700.5209(1) provides:
After notice and hearing on petition under [MCL 700.5208] to terminate a limited guardianship, the court shall terminate the limited guardianship if it determines that the minor's parent or parents have substantially complied with the limited guardianship placement plan. The court may enter orders to facilitate the minor's reintegration into the home of the parent or parents for a period of up to 6 months before the termination.
However, if MCL 700.5209(1) does not apply to the petition to terminate a guardianship, in other words, if the petition to terminate the limited guardianship is not filed by "the parents or the sole parent with a right to custody of the minor" such that the petition to terminate was not governed by MCL 700.5208, the trial court may do any of the following upon receipt of a petition to