01-19-2023
[…] An error of law is necessarily an abuse of discretion. Id. "A probate court's finding is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, even if there is evidence to support the finding." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Matters of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
Respondent argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his petition to terminate the limited guardianship and also abused its discretion when it denied his motion for reconsideration. We disagree.
MCL 700.5208 provides:
(1) A minor's parent or parents may petition the court to terminate a guardianship for the minor as follows:
(a) If the guardianship is a limited guardianship, the parents or the sole parent with a right to custody of the minor.
(b) If the guardianship was established under section 5204, the minor's parent or parents.
(2) If a petition is filed to terminate a guardianship under this section, the court may do 1 or more of the following: