Case No. 6:09-bk-17412-KSJ.
[…] Under Section 695.11 of the Florida Statutes, when two instruments are filed at the same time, the official register number determines priority. Therefore, Fifth Third's mortgage is entitled to priority over Nash's claim because the recording stamp on the mortgage bears the official register number of 20070826 30, which is lower than the official register number stamped on the Notice of Commencement, which is 20070826 31.
Section 695.11 of the Florida Statutes states as follows:
All instruments which are authorized or required to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of any county in the State of Florida, and which are to be recorded in the "Official Records" as provided for under s. 28.222, and which are filed for recording on or after the effective date of this act, shall be deemed to have been officially accepted by said officer, and officially recorded, at the time she or he affixed thereon the consecutive official register