In re Presque Isle Apartments, L.P.
[…] The plain meaning of the language in the Note is that interest will be charged after default at the maximum rate of interest that may legally be contracted for. It does not mean the basic judgment rate of interest. The maximum rate of interest that may be contracted for in New Jersey is determined under N.J.S.A. § 31:1-1 et seq. B. The Applicable Rate of Interest

New Jersey has enacted statutes regulating the interest receivable for the use of money. Title 31 provides that the basic rate of interest for the loan of any money is 6%. N.J.S.A. § 31:1-1(a). When there is a written contract specifying a rate of interest, no person shall take above the value of 16%. Id. Title 31 further provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, contracts for the following classes or types of loans may provide for any rate of interest which the parties agree upon, and interest at any such rate may be taken, notwithstanding that it exceeds the rate limited by paragraph (a) or (b) of this section:

(1) Loans in the amount of $50,000.00 or more, except loans where the security given is a first lien on real property on which there is erected or to be erected a structure containing one, two, three, four, five or six dwelling units, a portion of which structure may be used for nonresidential purposes. The rate of interest stated in such contract upon origination of such loans may be taken notwithstanding that payments thereon reduce the amount outstanding to less than $50,000.00; . . . .

N.J.S.A. § 31:1-1(e).

Since the Bank's loan to the debtor was in excess of $50,000 and was not secured by a first lien on real property, the parties were free to contract for any agreed-upon interest rate up to the criminal usury rate. The criminal usury rate for a loan to a corporation is 50% and for a loan to individuals 30%. N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-19.