In re Precision Concrete & Excavation, LLC
[…] A little over an hour and a half later, Relators filed a motion to stay proceedings and compel arbitration. Relators argued that the trial court was required to stay the proceedings--the motion for expedited discovery, the temporary injunction hearing, and enforcement of the TRO--pending the trial court's determination of the motion to compel. On November 2, 2023, Precision's counsel noticed a hearing on the motion to stay and compel for November 3, 2023, but he withdrew it at the court coordinator's request, "to be re-noticed at a later date."

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.025(a) ("The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter."). Regardless of whether the Federal Arbitration Act, Texas Arbitration Act, or both apply to the contracts' arbitration provision, neither party has argued that the FAA's stay provision preempts or provides greater relief than Section 171.025. See, e.g., G.T. Leach Builders, LLC v.