No. 09-10838, Adv. No. 09-1084.
[…] Rather, Hitachi's only recourse on the instrument is against the debtor as drawer of the check. First Am. Nat'l Bank v. Commerce Union Bank, 692 S.W.2d 642, 646 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1985); Tenn. Ann. Code § 47-3-414(b).
Hitachi also asserts that it should recover the $109,726 from the debtor's FSG account because, as a holder in due course, it has priority over all other interests in the funds by reason of the interaction of UCC Sections 3-306 and 9-331. The court disagrees. The former section provides that:
A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-306. Section 9-331 states that Article 9 "does not limit the rights of a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument," and confirms that holders in due course have "priority over an earlier security interest, even if perfected, to the extent provided in Articles 3, 7, and 8." Id. § 47-9-331.