No. 09-10838, Adv. No. 09-1084.
[…] What Hitachi seeks is an even stronger power: a roving super-priority that trumps security interests in other property (i.e., the funds in the debtor's FSG account) when those interests stand in the way of collecting on an instrument. Neither Section 3-306 nor Section 9-331 is so potent.
III.
In sum, Hitachi's alleged status as a holder in due course is irrelevant, because it neither confers ownership over the debtor's funds in the FSG account nor trumps security interests held in those funds. Hitachi owns the checks but, because UCC Section 3-408 makes clear that the checks did not "operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment," Hitachi does not own the funds themselves, whether or not it qualifies a holder in due course.