No. 09-10838, Adv. No. 09-1084.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-305(b), -306.
Assuming for the sake of argument that Hitachi was indeed a holder in due course of the two checks at issue, such status does not entitle Hitachi to prevail on its claim that it is entitled to $109,726 from the debtor's FSG operating account. Hitachi asserts that, as a holder-in-due-course of the checks drawn on the debtor's FSG account, it owns the FSG funds contained in that account. Section 3-408 of the UCC specifically states, however, that "[a] check or other draft does not operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the drawee is not liable on the instrument until the drawee accepts it." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-408. This provision applies to holders in due course as well as payees. See Trump Plaza Assocs. v. Haas, 692 A.2d 86, 91 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.