Case No. 15-03267-JJR13
[…] Fed. Nat'l Mort. Ass. (In re Basson), 713 Fed. Appx. 987 (11th Cir. 2018) (per curiam) (entity that alleged it held a note secured by a mortgage, and alleged default under the contract, had standing to seek stay relief against the debtor's property). Nonetheless, if one accepts the Powers' argument that Chadwell is not a creditor in Gweneth's case, then the § 1301(a) stay, which only applies to a creditor attempting "to collect . . . a consumer debt of the debtor . . . ." never went into effect, and Chadwell needs no co-debtor stay relief to proceed with enforcing its mortgage.
Section 1301(c)(2) of the Code is dispositive of Chadwell's motion seeking relief from the co-debtor stay. That Code section states, "On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that . . . the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim . . . ." Code § 1301(c)(2) (emphasis added). Gweneth's chapter 13 plan (Doc. 241), confirmed on May 2, 2016 (Doc. 256), does not provide for payment of Chadwell's claim.