In re Powers
[…] North Carolina has opted out of the federal exemptions provided under § 522(d). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(f). The applicable exemptions in this state are therefore those provided by North Carolina law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(f). Under North Carolina law, a debtor may claim an exemption in real property used as a principal residence in an amount up to $35,000.00. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(1). The practical effect of the exemption is the same under both federal and state law: the debtor is not liable for debt impairing such exemption. § 522(c) ("Unless the case is dismissed, property exempted under this section is not liable during or after the case for any debt of the debtor that arose . . . before the commencement of the case . . ."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1604 ("Property allocated to the debtor as exempt is free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors for indebtedness incurred before or after the exempt property is set aside . . .").

In an attempt to aid courts in calculating impairment, Congress, in the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, adopted an arithmetic test to determine whether a lien impairs an exemption.