Case No. 97-19167-SSM
[…] The debtor has proposed a repayment plan which provides for payment to the chapter 13 trustee of $800.00 per month for 36 months, about a third of which would go to pay secured claims and administrative expenses, and the balance to pay a 5% dividend to unsecured creditors. That plan has not been confirmed.
To date, 71 creditors have filed proofs of claim. The deadline for filing proofs of claim by non-governmental entities expired on April 7, 1998. The debtor has objected, at least in part, to 16 of the claims.
Section 11-14 of the Virginia Code provides:
All wagers, conveyances, assurances, and all contracts and securities whereof the whole or any part of the consideration be money or other valuable thing won, laid, or bet, at any game, horse race, sport or pastime, and all contracts to repay any money knowingly lent at the time and place of such game, race, sport or pastime, to any person for the purpose of so gaming, betting, or wagering, or to repay any money so lent to any person who shall, at such time and place, so pay, bet or wager, shall be utterly void.
"Comcheks" are a type of guaranteed funds, similar to a money order, provided by a company called Comdata Network, Inc.