In re Powell
[…] (3) The court shall enter an order specifying any property interest which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation.
(4) A copy of the order and any modification shall be filed by the condemnor in the office of the recorder of deeds of the county in which the property is located and shall be indexed in the deed indices showing the condemnee as grantor and the condemnor as grantee.
26 Pa. C.S. § 506(c).

Section 306(g) of the Eminent Domain Code provides:

(g) Costs and expenses.
(1) If preliminary objections which have the effect of terminating the condemnation are sustained, the condemnor shall reimburse the condemnee for reasonable appraisal, attorney and engineering fees and other costs and expenses actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings.
(2) The court shall assess costs and expenses under this subsection.
26 Pa. C.S. § 306(g).

Penelec also filed a Response to the Motion, arguing as the Authority did, that neither the Eminent Domain Code nor the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure authorize its joinder to the condemnation proceeding so that Powell can assert claims for trespass and ejectment.