In re Powell
[…] The trial court dismissed the action, concluding that the exclusive remedy of the landowners was to petition for the appointment of viewers under former Section 502(e) of the Eminent Domain Code of 1964.

Act of June 22, 1964, Sp. Sess., P.L. 84, as amended, formerly 26 P.S. § 1-502(e), repealed by the Act of May 4, 2006, P.L. 112.

Any damage caused to Powell's Property by Penelec's installation of the three-phase power line is expressly covered by the Eminent Domain Code. Section 701 of the Eminent Domain Code provides that "[a] condemnee shall be entitled to just compensation for the taking, injury or destruction of the condemnee's property, determined as set forth in this chapter. Other damages shall also be paid or awarded as provided in this title." 26 Pa. C.S. § 701. Thus, should Powell prove his case against Penelec in eminent domain, the Eminent Domain Code provides a complete remedy.

3.