In re Powell
[…] Moreover, a cursory review of the provisions of the criminal trespass statute makes clear that it is of absolutely no relevance to the instant matter. There is no allegation that Penelec entered any building or structure, it is clearly not a defiant trespasser and did not commit any of the acts which could define it as a simple trespasser, nor have any such acts been alleged. As a result, the statute cited in Powell's first question is totally inapplicable to the matters before the trial court which resulted in the order currently on appeal. We need not address the issue further.

18 Pa. C.S. § 3503(a), (b), and (b.1) provides:

(a) Buildings and occupied structures.
(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he:
(i) enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; or
(ii) breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.
(2) An offense under paragraph (1)(i) is a felony of the third degree, and an offense under paragraph (1)(ii) is a felony of the second degree.
(3) As used in this subsection:
"Breaks into." To gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access.
(b) Defiant trespasser.