Ass'n., 718 F.2d 694, 698 (5th Cir.1983); In re Stafford, 123 B.R. 415, 420 (N.D.Ala. 1991) ("The clear language of section 1322(b)(5) ..."); In re Truss, 404 B.R. 329, 332 (Bankr.E.D.Wis.2009) (section 1322(b)(5) is specific and clear in its language); In re Hanson, 310 B.R. 131, 134 (Bankr.W.D.Wis.2004) (11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(5) is specific and clear in its language); In re Powell, 223 B.R. 225, 231 (Bankr.N.D.Ala.1998); In re Stokes, 39 B.R. 336, 339 (Bankr.E.D.Va.1984) (the clear language of § 1322(b)(5)); In re Chambers, 27 B.R. 687 (Bankr.S.D.Fla. 1983). Congress enacted § 1322(b)(5) for treating long term debt on which the last payment is due after the date the final payment under the plan is due. House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong. 1st. Sess. 429 (1977). It allows a debtor the discretion to "provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due."
Furthermore, Midfirst did not offer any evidence in support of its motion, although the movant has the burden of making an initial showing of "cause" for relief from the stay under section 362(d). In re Powell, 223 B.R. 225, 232 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 1998).