No. S–14442.
[…] “Fault” is statutorily defined to include “acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent, reckless, or intentional toward the person or property of the actor or others, or that subject a person to strict tort liability.” Although the definition of “fault” is thus expansive, we agree with Pouzanova that the requirement of joinder is limited to those who are arguably at fault for damages caused by the incident at issue in the action.
.AS 09.17.080(a).
.AS 09.17.900.
Subsection (a)(1) of section .080 requires the jury, “[i]n all actions involving fault of more than one person,” to first find “the amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded.” In other words, the jury's first task in deciding on the damages aspect of a verdict is to determine the totality of the damages suffered by the plaintiff and attributable to the incident at issue.