In re Pouncy
[…] Dr. Dority offered no opinion regarding E.J.T.'s lack of bruising or other marks of strangulation. As to L.R.B., Dr. Dority testified that he would expect some physical evidence if a person were strangled over several hours.

Moreover, even if the district court clearly erred by finding that Pouncy strangled two of his victims, ample other evidence supports a finding that his conduct harmed his sexual-assault victims. See Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8(a) (defining "harmful sexual conduct" as "sexual conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another"). All four testifying victims described the harm they experienced as a result of Pouncy's acts and death threats, including physical pain and the fear and trauma they have lived with since the incidents occurred. And Dr.