In re Potter
[…] Id., at 6-7. See Scheidt v. Klein, 956 F.2d 963, 966 (10th Cir. 1992) (Merely shifting the inconvenience from one side to the other . . . is not a permissible justification for a change of venue.). Because Appellant did not show by a preponderance of the evidence that the Adversary proceeding should have been transferred to California, this Court must affirm the Bankruptcy Court's denial of Appellant's request to transfer venue.

Finally, New Mexico was the proper venue for the Adversary proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), which provides in relevant part: ". . . a proceeding arising under title 11, or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." See In re Grogg, 295 B.R. 297, 306 (Br. C.D. Ill. 2003) (Proper venue for bankruptcy related proceedings generally is in the district in which the bankruptcy case is pending.)

II. Appellant's Rambling Allegations of Fraud and Unscrupulous Conduct are Unsupported by Cited Fact or Law