No. 27325-3-III.
[…] Id.
DOC has the authority to petition the appellate court for review of a sentence that commits an offender to the jurisdiction or custody of DOC. RCW 9.94A.585(7). Our review is limited to errors of law. RCW 9.94A.585(7). When there is an error in the judgment and sentence imposed, such that the court is determined to have exceeded its authority by imposing a particular requirement, remand for resentencing is an appropriate remedy. See In re Sentence of Jones, 129 Wn. App. 626, 631, 120 P.3d 84 (2005).
RCW 72.02.240 states, in pertinent part:
The secretary shall determine the state correctional institution in which the offender shall be confined during the term of imprisonment. The confinement of any offender shall be governed by the laws applicable to the institution to which the offender is certified for confinement.
RCW 72.02.240 is clear on its face. This statute gives DOC the sole authority to determine the state correctional facility where inmates will serve terms of imprisonment.
Here, the sentencing court ordered that Mr.