IN RE POSEIDON POOL SPA RECREATIONAL, INC.
[…] [n]otwithstanding any authority contained in the certificate of incorporation, the shares of a corporation may not be purchased by the corporation, or, if redeemable, convertible or exchangeable shares, may not be redeemed, converted or exchanged, in each case for or into cash, other property, indebtedness or other securities of the corporation (other than shares of the corporation and rights to acquire such shares) if the corporation is then insolvent or would thereby be made insolvent. Shares may be purchased or redeemed only out of surplus.

N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 513 (McKinney 2003). Section 102(a)(8) of the N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW defines "insolvent" as "being unable to pay debts as they become due in the usual course of the debtor's business". See alsoIn re Industrial Ceramics, Inc., 253 B.R. 323, 332 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2000).