No. COA21-357
[…] Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the Commission.
In re Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. , 356 N.C. 642, 646-47, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003) (citations omitted). Here, the issues advanced by Taxpayers are questions of law and therefore receive de novo review by this Court.
B. "Time Limit for Appeals" to the Board under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(e)
¶ 11 North Carolina General Statute § 105-290(e) requires a notice of appeal to be filed with the Commission "within 30 days after the date the board mailed a notice of its decision to the property owner." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(e) (2021).
A notice of appeal submitted to the Property Tax Commission by United States mail is considered to be filed on the date shown on the postmark stamped by the United States Postal Service.