No. COA21-357
[…] C. Mailing the Notices of Decision under § 105-290(e)
¶ 15 Here, there is no dispute that the Taxpayers actually received the Board's notices of decision, and that the Board actually issued the notices of decision. The only dispute is over the delivery method of the notices, specifically the Taxpayers’ argument that the Board is required to conduct its own mailings or specifically appoint mailing duties and then oversee the delivery of its notices.
¶ 16 As previously mentioned, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(e) provides that "notice of appeal from an order of ... a board of equalization and review shall be filed with the Property Tax Commission within 30 days after the date the board mailed a notice of its decision to the property owner." Taxpayers argue that the Board's notices of decision were not mailed in compliance with this statute, because the Board allowed the Mecklenburg Assessor's Office to conduct its mailings, and the Assessor's Office hired South Data, a private third-party, to mail the notices.