No. COA21-357
[…] ¶ 22 While the statute does not specify who must drop the Board's mail off at the Post Office, the statute neither expressly nor impliedly prohibits the Board, or the assessor, from employing third-parties to assist in delivering its mail. The statute does , however, specifically appoint the assessor as clerk to the Board. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322(d) ("The assessor shall serve as clerk to the board of equalization and review[.]").