No. COA21-357
[…] We disagree.
¶ 35 On 27 May 2020, former Chief Administrative Law Judge Julian Mann III, ordered the following:
On May 2nd, 2020, The Honorable Roy Cooper, Governor of the State of North Carolina, signed Senate Bill 704 into law ... [which] authorizes the Chief Administrative Law Judge, by order, to extend the time or period of limitation for the filing of a petition for a contested case , whether established by N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(f) or by another statute, "[w]hen the Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court determines and declares that catastrophic conditions exist or have existed in one or more counties of the State and issues an order pursuant to G.S. 7A-39(b)."
...