21-00512-NGH
[…] To the extent the UST seeks an injunction specifically requesting that assertion be included, the Court agrees with Chief Judge Meier and does not find it appropriate. The Court will not require every client be "satisfied" with Youngblood's work. Thus, the Court will not order further injunctive relief to that already imposed by Chief Judge Meier.
b. Civil Penalty
Finally, the UST asks the Court to impose a civil penalty pursuant to § 526(c)(5)(B) to deter Youngblood from making untrue and misleading statements and representations in the future. While § 526(c)(5)(B) permits the imposition of a civil penalty where a pattern and practice of violations has occurred, the Court declines the UST's invitation here.
This statute provides, "if the court, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States trustee or the debtor, finds that a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may . . . (B) impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person."
A civil penalty must be appropriate in amount and intended to deter violative conduct in the future. In re Hanawahine, 577 B.R. at 580 (citing In re Huffman, 505 B.R. 726, 766 (Bankr. S.D.Miss. 2014)); In re Dellutri L. Grp., 482 B.R. 642, 653-54 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2012) (citing McComb v.