In re Ponte
[…] D. Idaho 2017) (finding that since "the deposit in the . . . IRA both exceeded the IRC contribution limit . . . and did not constitute a proper rollover contribution, Debtors' deposits in the . . . IRA are not a pension, annuity, or retirement allowance accrued under a plan described in § 408 of the IRC as required for an exemption").

For the same reasons, the Court finds the same funds not exempt under C.C.P. § 703.140(b)(10)(E), because even assuming, arguendo, that the account qualified as a "similar plan or contract" within the meaning of the California statute, Debtor is not entitled to an exemption if the "plan or contract does not qualify under Section . . . 408 or 408A of the Internal Revenue Code." See C.C.P. §§ 703.140(b)(10)(E)(i)-(iii).

VI. Conclusion