In re Ponte
[…] Nonetheless, Debtor argues that Sherr and Williams stand for the proposition that the correct analysis to determine whether the Inherited IRA is exempt turns on whether the funds in the account were set aside and reasonably necessary to support Debtor in retirement and not on whether the Inherited IRA is a retirement account pursuant to federal law.

The Court, however, does not find Sherr or Williams particularly apt or instructive. While the debtor in Sherr similarly inherited an IRA from her father, Mr. Sherr claimed an exemption solely under C.C.P. § 704.115 which exempts "[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan." See Sherr, 2016 WL 5400983, at *1. Under this statute, "retirement funds are exempt only to the extent necessary to provide support for debtor when the debtor retires." Id.