No. 05-05-01310-CV
[…] In re Wolf, 65 S.W.3d 804, 805 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2002, original proceeding [mand. denied]) (per curiam). If a notice of lis pendens satisifes the requirements of section 12.007, the trial court may not cancel it except as provided in section 12.008. See In re Collins, 2005 WL 2044856, at (Tex.App.-Fort Worth Aug. 26, 2005, orig. proceeding). In this case, the trial court did not cancel the lis pendens in accordance with section 12.008; therefore, we must determine whether the lis pendens complies with section 12.007.
Section 12.007(b) of the Texas Property Code provides as follows:
The party filing a lis pendens or the party's agent or attorney shall sign the lis pendens, which must state:
(1) the style and number, if any, of the proceeding;n
(2) the court in which the proceeding is pending;
(3) the names of the parties;
(4) the kind of proceeding; and
(5) a description of the property affected.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007(b) (Vernon 1984).
Here, relator's amended notice of lis pendens provided a description of the property. It did not, however, include the style and number of the proceeding, the court in which the proceeding was pending, the names of the parties, or the kind of proceeding. Thus, the lis pendens did not meet the requirements of section 12.007; consequently, the trial court was not required to follow the provisions of section 12.008 before cancelling the lis pendens.