IN RE POLICE BENEV. ASSN. OF NY STATE TROOPERS
[…] Recognizing that an article 78 proceeding was not the proper procedural vehicle, as none of the petitioners had yet been aggrieved so as to attain standing, Mr. Justice Harold J. Hughes converted the article 78 proceeding to a declaratory judgment action and proceeded to and ruled on the merits. Although the Court of Appeals eventually reversed the lower court and the Appellate Division on the merits, the Court of Appeals did not criticize the conversion of the article 78 proceeding to a declaratory judgment action, perhaps in recognition of the legislative policy set forth in CPLR section 103 (c), as follows:

"If the court finds it appropriate in the interest of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including the payment of fees and costs."