No. 318470
[…] Our review of respondent's unpreserved claim of error is "limited to plain error affecting substantial rights." In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8-9; 761 NW2d 253 (2008), citing Carines, 460 Mich at 763. In general, "[i]n a termination of parental rights proceeding, a trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence that one or more grounds for termination exist and that termination is in the child's best interests." In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 459; 781 NW2d 105 (2009). However, respondent's rights were released under the adoption code, rather than the juvenile code. MCL 710.29(6) provides, in relevant part:
A release by a parent or a guardian of the child shall not be executed until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge [or] referee... has fully explained to the parent . . . the legal rights of the parent . . . and the fact that the parent . . . by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child . . . .
At the time of respondent's release, in response to the trial court's inquiry about why respondent believed it was in her children's best interest for her to release her parental rights, she stated: "Because I'm trying to get my life back to the way I should be.