In re Pohlman
[…] The State only agreed to pay Debtor $5,000 in exchange for his release of claims against the State. Because of this, the settlement of the Civil Case did not satisfy Debtor's liability to the State under the restitution order, the State's claim is still enforceable against Debtor, and the State's claim must be allowed. Therefore, the Debtor's first four reasons why the claim should be disallowed, as enumerated by the Court in this decision, are overruled. B. ORS 179.620 Does Not Provide a Basis to Disallow the State's Claim

Debtor's fifth reason to disallow the State's claim is made under ORS 179.620. That statute is not applicable. Oregon Revised Statute 179.620(5) provides that "the Department of Corrections, the Department of Human Services and the Oregon Health Authority may not collect the cost of care from:

(a) Any assets received by or owing to a person and the personal estate of the person, or the decedent's estate, as compensation from the state for injury, death or, if the collection is being made by the Department of Corrections, the false imprisonment of the person that occurred when the person was in a state institution listed in ORS 179.321 in the Eastern Oregon Training Center and for which the state admits liability or is found liable through adjudication . . . .
As can be seen, this statute addresses from what sources the State may look to for repayment of a claim for the cost of care of an inmate. It says nothing concerning the enforceability of the State's restitution order against Debtor.