22-C-447
[…] (14) "Physical custody" means the physical care and supervision of a child.
While there is no question that the Jefferson Parish court had "initial child custody jurisdiction" pursuant to La. R.S. 13:1813, it is not at all clear, given the Arkansas court's May 11, 2022 Order of Protection and its June 24, 2022 amended Order of Protection, which awarded temporary custody to Wendy Clouatre, that the Jefferson Parish court retains jurisdiction to enter further custody orders in light of additional relevant portions of the UCCJEA. First, La. R.S. 13:1814 A provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in R.S. 13:1816, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with R.S. 13:1813 or 1815 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.(Emphasis added.)
Next, La. R.S. 13:1815 provides:
[A] court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under R.S. 13:1813(A)(1) or (2) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under R.S. 13:1814 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under R.S. 13:1819; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
We find the provisions of the UCCJEA clearly control in these circumstances, and the juvenile court erred in failing to consider these provisions to determine whether it retains jurisdiction to rule on custody of the minor children.