22-C-447
[…] We find the provisions of the UCCJEA clearly control in these circumstances, and the juvenile court erred in failing to consider these provisions to determine whether it retains jurisdiction to rule on custody of the minor children. Indeed, the juvenile court acknowledged at the August 22, 2022 hearing that the minor children had been living in Arkansas "for some time." We further note that the juvenile court may communicate with the Searcy County, Arkansas court to make this determination, pursuant to La. R.S. 13:1810 A, which provides: "A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this Act."
For these reasons, we grant the writ, vacate the Jefferson Parish Juvenile Court's judgment denying the exception of lack of jurisdiction and remand to that court to conduct a full evidentiary hearing on the jurisdiction issue in accordance with the provisions of the UCCJEA.