Case No. 06-10402 (JLG)
[…] Id. at 43. "[W]here the mandate limits the issues open for consideration on remand, the [trial] court ordinarily may not deviate from the specific dictates or spirit of the mandate by considering additional issues on remand." Sompo Japan, 762 F.3d at 175 (citation omitted). Having found that no party will suffer prejudice if the case is reopened, the Court now must determine whether that finding alters its prior determination not to reopen the case.
Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code allows a court to reopen a case "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). The request for relief in the Motion necessarily is limited to the "for other cause" prong of this provision.