J-A26005-16 No. 157 WDA 2016
[…] After review, we vacate that order and remand for further proceedings.
Briefly, in 1996, Appellant was involuntarily committed under 50 P.S. § 7302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act. Consequently, he is precluded from possessing a firearm under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(c)(4). On August 18, 2015, Appellant filed a "Petition for Removal of Disability to Possess Firearms," arguing, inter alia, that the court must expunge his involuntary commitment record because the evidence was insufficient to support that commitment. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2) ("A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based."). After a hearing, the court issued an order denying Appellant's petition. This timely appeal followed.
This statute was recently declared unconstitutional in Leach v. Commonwealth , 141 A.3d 426 (Pa.