In re Plano
[…] W.D.N.Y. 1981).

See also 2 Cottier on Bankruptcy ¶ 101. 53 (15th ed. 1995) "Good examples of statutory liens are: tax liens of the United States and local governments."

Similarly, a lien in favor of the New York Commissioner of Labor is an unavoidable statutory lien since New York law specifically provides for the issuance of warrants for unpaid amounts due to the Commissioner of Labor, and no judicial intervention or action is required to issue and file the warrant which results in a lien against real property.

N.Y. LAB. LAW Section 573(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Warrants. In addition and as an alternative to any other remedy provided by this article . . . the commissioner may issue a warrant under his official seal, directed to the sheriff of any county, commanding him to levy upon and sell the real and personal property which may be found within his county of an employer who has defaulted in the payment of any sum determined to be due from such employer for the payment of such sum together with interest, penalties, and the cost of executing the warrant. . . . The sheriff shall within five days after the receipt of the warrant file with the clerk of his county a copy thereof, and thereupon such clerk shall enter in the judgment docket the name of the employer mentioned in the warrant and the amount of the contribution, interest, and penalties for which the warrant is issued and the date when such copy is filed. Thereupon the amount of such warrant so docketed shall become a lien upon the title to and interest in real property and chattels real of the employer against whom the warrant is issued in the same manner as a judgment duly docketed in the office of such clerk.

CONCLUSION