In re Placey
[…] 73. Judge Placey violated Canon 2, Rule 2.6(A) (1 count).

74. Judge Placey violated Canon 2, Rule 2.8(B) (5 counts).

75. Judge Placey violated Canon 2, Rule 2.11(A) (1 count).

76. By violation of all, or some, of the Rules set forth above, Judge Placey violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.


Count 15 through 18 - Violation of Article V , § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution

of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

77. By virtue of some or all of the conduct alleged in paragraphs 4 through 43, Judge Placey violated Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

78. Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania states the following:

Article V, § 18(d)(1) Disrepute

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity[.]

79. By his conduct as described in paragraphs 4 through 21 above pertaining to the Samento v.