In re Placey
[…] 69. Judge Placey failed to disqualify himself as required in the matter of Samento v. Samento when his impartiality could reasonably be questioned. By engaging in the conduct described in paragraphs 4 through 21, Judge Placey failed to disqualify himself as required within the meaning of Canon 2, Rule 2.11 of the Code of Judicial Conduct.


Counts 8 through 14 - Violation of Article V , § 17(b) of the Constitution of

the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

70. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth above, Judge Placey violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

71. Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania states the following:

Article V, § 17(b) Derivative Violation

Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.
72. A violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct constitutes an automatic, derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

73. Judge Placey violated Canon 2, Rule 2.6(A) (1 count).

74. Judge Placey violated Canon 2, Rule 2.8(B) (5 counts).

75. Judge Placey violated Canon 2, Rule 2.11(A) (1 count).

76. By violation of all, or some, of the Rules set forth above, Judge Placey violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.


Count 15 through 18 - Violation of Article V , § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution

of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

77. By virtue of some or all of the conduct alleged in paragraphs 4 through 43, Judge Placey violated Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

78. Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania states the following:

Article V, § 18(d)(1) Disrepute

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity[.]