No. 04-06-00556-CV
[…] Relator asserts the trial court was required to appoint counsel for him upon only a showing that he was indigent and that he intends to file a motion under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure chapter 64 requesting DNA testing. Relator's argument ignores the plain language of article 64.01, which provides that three requirements must be met before counsel is appointed: (1) the person informs the court that he wishes to submit a motion under chapter 64, (2) the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and (3) the court determines that the person is indigent. Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 64.01(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Here, the court specifically found that there were no reasonable grounds alleged for the motion to be filed.
Relator pled guilty to aggravated assault. Article 64.01 allows a convicted person to "submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material." Id. at art. 64.01(a). Here, relator's affidavit states no evidence was obtained in relation to his criminal prosecution that consisted of biological material.