In re Pittman
[…] In re Mason, 486 Mich. 142, 164; 782 N.W.2d 747 (2010). This Court has held that a trial court's failure "to explicitly address whether termination is appropriate in light of the children's placement with relatives renders the factual record inadequate to make a best-interest determination and requires reversal." In re Olive/Metts Minors, 297 Mich.App. 35, 43; 823 N.W.2d 144 (2012). Placement with a relative generally weighs against termination, although that fact alone is not determinative. In re Atchley, 341 Mich.App. 332, 347; 990 N.W.2d 685 (2022). MCL 712A.13a(j) was amended effective October 7, 2022, and now defines "relative" as a person who is at least 18 years of age and is "[r]elated to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption . . .," MCL 712A.13a(1)(j)(i), and thus the statute's definition of relative now includes a child's biological parent.