Nos. C 89-20290 JW, C-89-20377 JW, C-89-20390 SW and C-89-20402 JW.
[…] But the Court is not persuaded by Defendant's arguments regarding the existence of a conflict between § 877(a) and § 1431.2, and believes that the two provisions can be applied without engendering conflict.
2. Applicability of Cal.Civ. Code §§ 1431.1, 1431.2
As provided in § 1431.1, "Findings and declaration of purpose," the statute was passed to redress the perceived inequity of the deep pocket rule. Section 1431.1 states that "defendants in tort actions shall be held financially liable in closer proportion to their degree of fault. To treat them differently is unfair and inequitable."
Section 1431.2 clearly provides that defendants' liability for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Moreover, the statute states:
Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.
Cal.Civ. Code § 1431.2(a) (West Supp. 1992).
At oral argument, Defendant maintained that § 1431.2 was intended to address the issue of where the risk of insolvency is to be placed and that the statute is not controlling in the present situation.