Nos. C 89-20290 JW, C-89-20377 JW, C-89-20390 SW and C-89-20402 JW.
[…] By declining to provide a set off for an award based on a tortfeasor's several liability, the Court complies with the provisions of § 1431.2 as well as § 877(a). One commentator has noted that the language of § 877 "refers to discharge of joint obligations only," Pafundi, supra, at 50. Under § 1431.2, liability for non-economic damages is no longer joint, but is only several. Thus, § 877 impliedly provides that no credit should be given to a non-settling tortfeasor for non-economic damages paid as part of the pre-verdict settlement agreement.
Section 1431.2(a) provides in pertinent part that several liability shall apply "[i]n any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault. . . ." (West Supp. 1992).
B. Pre-verdict Settlement Agreement and Adjustment to Jury Awards
An additional wrinkle in the instant case is provided by the fact that the amounts awarded in the settlement agreement were not identified as being either economic or non-economic damages.