In re Pioneer Health Servs., Inc.
[…] Jamison Trust, however, did not allege that it never actually received copies of the underlying motions.

The requirement of "[n]otice is the cornerstone underpinning Bankruptcy Code Procedure." W. Auto Supply Co. v. Savage Arms, Inc (In re Savage Indus., Inc.), 43 F.3d 714, 720 (1st Cir. 1994). The notice requirements of bankruptcy law are "founded in fundamental notions of procedural due process." Id. at 721. That the bankruptcy court may take action that affect parties' rights only "after notice and a hearing" appears throughout the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 1128 ("After notice, the court shall hold a hearing on confirmation of a plan."); 11 U.S.C. § 1109 ("A party in interest . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter."). As a general matter, any order entered in violation of a person's due process rights is void and subject to being set aside under Rule 60(b)(4). Callon Petroleum Co. v. Frontier Ins. Co., 351 F.3d 204, 208 (5th Cir. 2003); see also City of New York v.