Case No. 16-23508 (RDD)
[…] Id. at 12-13.
NY U.C.C. § 1-103(b) provides, "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, the principles of law and equity ... supplement its provisions." That is, it permits gap-filling where the U.C.C. does not wholly displace the subject matter.
NY U.C.C. § 3-603(2) provides, "Payment or satisfaction may be made with the consent of the holder by any person including a stranger to the instrument. Surrender of the instrument to such a person gives him the rights of a transferee (Section 3-201 )." That is, the NY U.C.C. acknowledges that surrender of an instrument, at least to one who has paid or satisfied it, will give such person the rights of a transferee under NY U.C.C. § 3-201.