Case No. 16-23508 (RDD)
[…] Official Uniform Comment 8 to NY U.C.C. § 3-201 states, "[T]he transferee without indorsement of an order instrument is not a holder and so is not aided by the presumption that he is entitled to recover on the instrument provided in Section 3-307(2). The terms of the obligation do not run to him, and he must account for his possession of the unendorsed paper by proving the transaction through which he acquired it. Proof of a transfer to him by a holder is proof that he has acquired the rights of a holder and that he is entitled to the presumption." (Emphasis added.). NY U.C.C. § 3-307(2) states that "When signatures are admitted or established, production of the instrument entitles a holder to recover on it unless the defendant establishes a defense."
In Bank of N.Y. Mellon v.