Case No. 16-23508 (RDD)
[…] The Claim Objection further states that the Allonge and the purported assignment of the mortgage were prepared by Richmond Monroe Group, a company whose website states that it "prepares allonge[s]" among other documents for lenders and has a hyperlink to its services for "preparation of missing/intervening assignments," see Exhibit C to the Claim Objection, and therefore also contends that the Allonge and assignment were fraudulent. Further, the Claim Objection contends that MERS had no authority to assign the underlying debt to U.S. Bank.
NY U.C.C. § 3-202(2) provides, "An indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof." (Emphasis added.) Official Uniform Comment 3 to that section states, "Subsection (2) follows decisions holding that a purported indorsement on a mortgage or other separate paper pinned or clipped to an instrument is not sufficient for negotiation.