Case No. 16-23508 (RDD)
[…] Moreover, "[c]ertain courts have expanded this definition and held that physical delivery does not only constitute a proper assignment of ownership rights, but that it also serves to transfer holder rights pursuant to N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-201." Id. (citations omitted). Relying on the foregoing, as well as NY U.C.C. §§ 1-103(b), and 3-603(2), as well as Official Uniform Comment 8 to NY U.C.C. § 3-201, Judge Littlefield concluded that if a party in possession of a mortgage note establishes its acquisition of the note from a proper holder under NY U.C.C. § 1-201(21), it, too, is entitled to the rights of a holder to enforce the note. Id. at 12-13.
NY U.C.C. § 1-103(b) provides, "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, the principles of law and equity ... supplement its provisions." That is, it permits gap-filling where the U.C.C. does not wholly displace the subject matter.
NY U.C.C. § 3-603(2) provides, "Payment or satisfaction may be made with the consent of the holder by any person including a stranger to the instrument.