Case No. 16-23508 (RDD)
[…] The Note is a negotiable instrument under NY U.C.C. § 3-104. See Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v. Coakley, 41 A.D.3d 674, 838 N.Y.S.2d 622 (2007).
Negotiation is the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder. If the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement; if payable to bearer it is negotiated by delivery.
See also NY U.C.C. § 1-201(21), defining "holder" of a negotiable instrument as, to the extent here relevant, "(A) a person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Importantly, a "holder" of an instrument, whether or not he is the owner, may transfer or negotiate it and, except as not relevant here, on payment or satisfaction, discharge it or enforce payment it its own name.