In re Pinkesz
[…] Co., 100 A.D.3d at 878, 955 N.Y.S.2d 100 ; Matter of Susan D. Settenbrino, P.C. v. Barroga–Hayes, 89 A.D.3d 1094, 1095 [2011], lv dismissed in part, denied in part 18 N.Y.3d 954 [2012], cert denied sub nom. Settenbrino v. Barroga–Hayes, –––U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 572 [2012] ). New York favors arbitration as a method of dispute resolution (Shah v. Monpat Constr., Inc., 65 A.D.3d 541, 543 [2009] ), but CPLR 7511(b)(1) permits vacating an arbitration award if, among other circumstances, the arbitrator “exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final determination and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made” or failed to observe procedures required by CPLR article 75. An arbitration award may be found to have exceeded the arbitrator's powers if it violated a strong public policy, was totally irrational or breached an explicit limitation on such power (Matter of Town of Babylon, 111 A.D.3d at 953, 976